Rochford Shotokan : January 2008 News
Publisher: R A Bertie



Congratulations

Two thousand and seven was a good year for the Club.

We now have Seven new Dan Grades:

- Andrew Mcgilley
- Atchyut Sekhar
- Gagandeep Talewar
- Joshua Braich
- Jovan Bhandal
- Sukhpreet Talewar
- Vibhu Verma


New Year

Welcome to a new year at Rochfords. I trust you all had a good New Year and ready to go forward with a positive attitude for two thousand and eight. With that thought in mind remember the club's and my own attitude to training. If you work hard in training I will work even harder to get you to your goal.

Good crop

The Club is very fortunate to have a good crop of Brown belts poised to become Black belts (Dan grades) in 2008. I am sure with lots of determination from the students, focused training from my self, Richard and a comitment from the parents you will all realise your goals in 2008.

Cancer UK

At the Annual Club competition we all raised 70 for Cancer UK. Thank you to all those parents and friends who donated prizes to be raffled and of course to everyone who bought the tickets that made it all possible.


Club Competition Results

Congratulations and thank you to all students parents and friends who helped to make the day such a success.

In Gold medal Position in their Respective categories
In the Kumite (free fighting)
Gurdeep Hans, Hasan Ali, Mikael Musa Muhammad

In Kata (pre arranged moves)
Piers Mclaren , Jovan Bhandal and Omar Gumbs

Subscription Time

It is time for our Annual subscriptions.
If your licence has expired this will also need updating.

Please complete the Registration Information form that is supplied to you and return it together with your Licence to Sensei no later than Wednesday 30th January 2008

Please note: as of Friday 1st of February 2008, the club lesson fees will have to be paid Monthly.







Easter

Break from Friday 21st March
Return Wednesday 26th March

Kyu Grading

First grading: 29th April from 10.00 am to 11.30 am
Second grading: 29th July from 10.00 am to 11.30 am
Third grading: 25th November from 10.00 am to 11.30 am

First Dan Grading

First grading: 27th April from 11.00 am to 12.30 am
Second grading: 27th July from 11.00 am to 12.30 am
Third grading: 30th November 11.00 am to 12.30 am


Party Time

The Children's Party will be held at the club on Sunday 7th December.
Please note the date and time will be confirmed later in the year.


Annual Club Competition

The Annual Club Competition will be held at the club on Sunday 14 December.
Please note the date and time will be confirmed later in the year.


Christmas Break

The club will close for a Christmas Break on Wednesday 17th December.
The club will reopen on Sunday 6 January 2009.


Merit badge

Sunday 3rd February, from 9.30 to 11.00 am
Sunday 2nd March, from 9.30 to 11.00 am
Sunday 6th April, from 9.30 to 11.00 am
Sunday 4th May, from 9.30 to 11.00 am
Sunday 1st June, from 9.30 to 11.00 am
Sunday 6th July, from 9.30 to 11.00 am
Sunday 3rd August, from 9.30 to 11.00 am
Sunday 7th September, from 9.30 to 11.00 am
Sunday 5th October, from 9.30 to 11.00 am

Summer Break

The club will close for a summer breaks from Monday 11th of August to Monday 27th August.
Training will resume on Wednesday 27th of August.


Congratulations

This being the 25th Anniversary of Rochfords gave me an opportunity to thank some of the Dan Grades who over many years have stayed loyal and supportive to Rochfords.

'Dedication to RSKC' trophies were awarded to the following students. Atchyut Sekhar, Andrew Mcgilley, Jovan Bhandal, Gagandeep Talewar, Sukhpreet Talewar, Joshua Braich, Vibhu Verma, Aparna Sekhar, Aqeel Gumbs, Piers Mclaren ( Piers was also presented with a replica of the RSKC 'Exceptional Competitive Spirit Award') Dave Lee Shaw Chris Aikens, Sarog Sharma, Rohan Verma, Rishsi Verma Nicolas Lasbistes and Daniel Charles.

Richard Bertie was presented with a special 'Recognition for his exceptional Dedication to RSKC'. For dedication over nineteen years of training and support.

Blondelle and Sharlene Bertie were presented with a bouquet of flowers and a basket of fruit respectively for their years of support both officiating and time keepers and scoring at all our Club Competitions, Sharlene is responsible for nearly all the filming at the clubs Competitions more recently Sharlene has become the Club Physiotherapist.

Achievement Awards

Congratulations go out to all the students who received an achievement trophy, Alliyah Gumbs, Kinnard Lowe, Luke Purser, Joe Wight, Muhtashim Taaseen, Meca-Raheem Muhammad, Waqas Mahmood Shaun Berry, Dillon Howe Zac Sullivan, Charlie Sullivan Solace Lowe Mikael-Musa Muhammad Rohan Bhandal Omar Gumbs, Krtin Kana, Nial Curtis (special mention that Nial was one of the most improved students of 2007), Jay Bhandal Davine, Fongland and Joseph Quigley.

Below is action from our 25 Annual Club Competition 2007:



Copyright 2009 Rochfords Shotokan Karate Club